• Start
  • Data Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

 

Date: 15 June 2020

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Consequently, we treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, in particular in accordance with the Data Protection Act (hereinafter "DPA") and the Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). You can see from the following information how we process your personal data when you visit our website ("www.kontractory.at") (hereinafter referred to as "Website") and use our service.

 

1. Name and Contact Details of the Responsible Person

We, DAX WUTZLHOFER UND PARTNER RECHTSANWÄLTE GMBH (hereinafter "DWP"), are responsible for the data processing on our website.

DAX WUTZLHOFER UND PARTNER RECHTSANWÄLTE GMBH
Rusterstraße 62/1, 4. Stock
7000 Eisenstadt
datenschutz@kontractory.at

 

2. Data Processing

When providing our services, in particular our website and the offers made available on our website, we process personal data of users of our website and of users who use our online offer.

 

2.1. Data Processing Website Usage

The following personal data is automatically processed when you visit our website:

  • Log data;
  • IP address;
  • Type and version of your web browser;
  • Data about your end device (device ID);
  • Date and time of the call of our website or the subpages;
  • website from which you access our website (referrer URL).

The purpose of processing is to make our offers on our website available to you, to ensure the security of the IT infrastructure used, to carry out marketing and analyses for advertising purposes and to enable you to use our website for information purposes. The data will only be passed on to our IT service providers (order processors) who are based within the EU.

The log data is generally stored for 14 days. In the event of a security-relevant event, the data will be stored until the event is resolved.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest according to article 6 paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly and to continuously improve it, to provide you with the content you call up, to ensure the security of our IT infrastructure (in particular for the prevention of attacks, detection, elimination and documentation of malfunctions), and to manage the cookie consents granted.

The provision of your data is not obligatory, but without the provision it is not possible for us to provide you with the accessed content.

More details about cookies can be found under point 2.4.

 

2.2. Data Processing Newsletter

The following personal data is processed by us for the purpose of regular electronic dispatch of newsletters:

  • E-Mail Address.

The data will only be passed on to our IT service provider (order processor) which is located within the EU.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your express consent in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR. We use a double opt-in procedure for our newsletter registration. You enter your e-mail address on our website and receive a confirmation e-mail to confirm your registration again. This is to prevent an unauthorised third party from misusing your e-mail address.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking the following link: Newsletter Abmeldung or by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@kontractory.at. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter subscription in each newsletter by clicking on the link included. The personal data you provide us with will be processed by us until you withdraw your consent. After the revocation, we will irrevocably delete this data. We point out, however, that all processing carried out up to the revocation remains lawful.

The provision of your data is not obligatory, but without the provision it is not possible for us to send you a newsletter.

 

2.3. Data Processing Preview/Offer/Mandate

The following personal data are processed by us when using the contract generator:

  • Data for identification;
  • contact information;
  • mandate data;
  • accounting data.

We only collect personal data that is necessary for the execution and processing of our legal services, including the necessary auxiliary activities, or that you have voluntarily provided us with.

In order to carry out and process our legal services, it may be necessary to process your personal data, which we may permissibly obtain from public sources (e.g. public registers such as in particular the Company Register, Land Register, Trade Information System Austria, Register of Associations), debtor registers or other third parties.

The processing serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (in particular submission of offers) and to fulfil our contractual obligations (in particular mandating). The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of pre-contractual and contractual obligations according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPRand the fulfilment of legal obligations according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter c GDPR.

The personal data are processed by us for the duration of the entire business relationship and in accordance with the legal requirements (storage obligations).

The obligatory data to be provided depends on the respective facts and product. Without the provision of the obligatory data, we cannot make you an offer and you cannot mandate us.

 

2.4. Data Processing Contact Request

It is possible to contact us directly by e-mail. With this form of contact we only process the data that you provide us with in the e-mail. If you contact us via the integrated chatbot, you can enter your e-mail address and other personal data (depending on your entries). The data will only be passed on to our IT service providers (order processors), who are based within the EU.

The purpose of the processing is to enable you to contact us directly via our website or by e-mail. We process the data provided by you only for further communication with you. The personal data will not be processed in any other way.

The personal data is stored for the duration of the contact. In the case of a mandate, the data will be processed by us for the duration of the mandate as well as in accordance with the legal requirements (retention obligations).

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPRas well as the processing for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly, to enable you to contact us in a simple and transparent manner and to ensure that your concerns are answered.

 

2.5. Data Processing Cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide our services. Cookies are small text files containing information which are stored on your end device when you visit our website.

For better use, it is advantageous if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you will be asked for your consent when you first visit the website. However, you are not obliged to give this consent and you can use the website without consent, although it may be restricted. Cookies without consent (so-called unconditional cookies), the purpose of which is to enable the transmission of a message via an electronic communications network, as well as cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide our services, are also processed by us without your consent.

A basic distinction must be made between the following types of cookie:

 

Consent-free and Cookies requiring Consent

Consent free cookies are those cookies that we need to make the applications and functions available at all (so-called operationally necessary cookies). These cookies are generally only stored until you close your browser. All other cookies are cookies requiring consent.

 

First- und Third-Party-Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by us or our commissioned processor. Third party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by other data controllers. Consequently, a distinction must be made here as to where a cookie comes from.

 

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed and persistent cookies are those cookies that remain stored on your computer/end device for a certain period of time after the browser is closed.

 

We only use cookies that require your consent if you have previously consented to the processing of cookies in our cookie notice (cookie banner). The cookie banner is displayed when you access our website, where you can select the desired cookies and consent to their processing.

 

The following cookies are used on our website:


You can change or revoke the consent given to us to use cookies at any time from the cookie declaration on our website. However, we would like to point out that all processings/transmissions carried out up to the revocation remain lawful.

Please indicate your consent ID and date when contacting us regarding your consent.

 

2.6. Data Processing Web Analysis Tools Google Analytics

If you have consented, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our website, IP anonymization has been implemented ("_anonymizeIp()"). However, this means that your IP address is first shortened by Google within the EU or EEA (so-called IP masking). Therefore, not the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use the information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities on our website and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (using the browser plugin). However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your already anonymised IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Overview on Data Protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

2.7. Datenverarbeitung Social Media Plugins

We have not integrated social media plugins on our website. The social media buttons to the social networks (e.g. Linkedin, Facebook) were only integrated on our website with a link (reference link to the social networks). If you click on this link (button), you will be redirected to the respective website. Please refer to the data protection declarations on the respective websites.

 

3. Automated decision making / Profiling

There is no automated decision making including profiling.

 

4. Your rights as a data subject

We would also like to draw your attention to the following rights, which you are entitled to as a data subject:

  • Right of access by the person responsible to the personal data concerning you in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR;

  • Right of rectification under Article 16 GDPR;

  • Right of deletion under Article 17 GDPR;

  • Right to restrict processing under Article 18 GDPR;

  • Right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR;

  • Right to object to processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR;

  • Right to withdraw consent under Article 7 (3) GDPR.

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria the data protection authority based in Vienna). In this regard, we also refer you to the website of the Austrian data protection authority based in Vienna, which can be accessed via the link www.dsb.gv.at. However, if you have any complaints, you can also contact us directly at the e-mail address datenschutz@kontractory.at.

 

5. Status

The privacy statement was updated on 15 June 2020.

 

An update of this data protection statement may be necessary due to technical developments and new legal requirements.